Complete List of 2016 Streamy Awards Winners

streamys-2016-winners

The Sixth Annual Streamy Awards have come and gone.

Rewarding the best in online content, the Los Angeles ceremony — hosted by nominee King Bach — honored Yousef Erakat, Liza Koshy, and The Philip DeFranco Show as Tuesday night’s big winners. Grace Helbig and Todrick Hall were among the big names who won at Saturday’s preliminary ceremony.

Kurt Hugo Schneider remembered the late Christina Grimmie with a moving speech, and Sam Tsui performed a medley of her well-known covers and songs.

See the complete list of Streamys winners below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Baby Ariel
Cameron Dallas
Casey Neistat
The Dolan Twins
Kian Lawley
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy
Roman Atwood
Sky Does Minecraft
WINNER: Yousef Erakat

SHOW OF THE YEAR
Camp Unplug
Daily Bumps
The Game Theorists
Good Mythical Morning
McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series
Miranda Sings
WINNER: The Philip DeFranco Show
Rooster Teeth
The Try Guys
The Young Turks

BREAKOUT CREATOR
Baby Ariel
Dolan Twins
Jacob Sartorius
WINNER: Liza Koshy
Simply Nailogical

COMEDY
WINNER: Good Mythical Morning
King Bach
Logan Paul
Miranda Sings
Ryan Higa

FEATURE
WINNER:A Trip To Unicorn Island
Bad Night
Buddymoon
Lazer Team
Sickhouse

FIRST PERSON
Andrea Russett
WINNER: Casey Neistat
DOSEofFOUSEY
Grace Helbig
Tyler Oakley

BEAUTY
Cute Girls Hairstyles
Desi Perkins
Gigi Gorgeous
grav3yardgirl
WINNER: Kandee Johnson

FASHION
WINNER: Amanda Steele
Arden Rose
Aspyn Ovard
Maddi Bragg
Niki and Gabi

LIFESTYLE
Connor Franta
Eva Gutowski
WINNER: GloZell Green
Meg DeAngelis
Rachel Levin

ACTOR
WINNER: Chris Kendall, Oscar’s Hotel For Fantastical Creatures
Dean Dobbs, Jack & Dean of All Trades
Jesse Ridgway, McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series
Kian Lawley, The Chosen
Preston Jones, Sing It!

ACTRESS
Anna Akana, Miss 2059
Grace Helbig, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl
Hannah Hart, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl
WINNER: Jenn McAllister, Foursome
Lauren Giraldo, Camp Unplug

LIVE
Brandon Rowland
Collins Key
Loren Beech
WINNER: Merrell Twins
Roman Atwood

SNAPCHAT STORYTELLER
Cameron Dallas (camerondallas)
DJ Khaled (djkhaled305)
Julieanna Goddard (yesjulz)
Pretty Little Liars (pll)
WINNER: Shaun McBride (shonduras)

VINER
Brandon Calvillo
chloe lmao
King Bach
Lele Pons
WINNER: Thomas Sanders

Previously announced winners:

ANIMATED
Cyanide & Happiness
Emo Dad
RWBY
WINNER: sWooZie
Very Animated People

DRAMA
All for One
WINNER: I Ship It
Making Moves
McJuggerNuggets’ Psycho Series
The Skinny

INDIE
WINNER: Brooklyn Sound
Couple-ish
Disposable Teens
Made in Mosjøen
Muzzled the Musical

INTERNATIONAL
Alice In Paris
BeingIndian
WINNER: HolaSoyGerman
Joe Sugg
Simon and Martina

NON-FICTION
@SummerBreak
Do They Know It?
MatPat’s Game Lab
Scare PewDiePie
WINNER: The Try Guys

VIRTUAL REALITY AND 360
Discovery VR
Five Nights at Freddy’s in Real Life (Devin Super Tramp)
WINNER: MatPat’s Game Lab
National Geographic
Reggie Watts Live in Virtual Reality

ACTION OR SCI-FI
WINNER: Day 5
Electra Woman and Dyna Girl
The Fourth Door
Miss 2059
The Parallax Theory

DOCUMENTARY OR INVESTIGATIVE
WINNER: The Banker Suicides
Daughters of Paradise
On Killing
Seeker Stories
Zoomin.TV

FOOD
Feast Of Fiction
How To Cake It
Laura in the Kitchen
Put it in My Mouth
WINNER: Tiny Kitchen

GAMING
Critical Role
WINNER: The Game Theorists
Markiplier
Sky Does Minecraft
Smosh Games

HEALTH AND WELLNESS
Buff Dudes
Furious Pete
Kati Morton
Niomi Smart
WINNER: Yoga With Adriene

KIDS AND FAMILY
Daily Bumps
DCTC Toy Channel
EvanTubeHD
WINNER: Kid President
What’s Up Moms

NEWS AND CULTURE
Clevver
Great Big Story
WINNER: The Philip DeFranco Show
Tawk
The Young Turks

PRANKS
Coby Persin
fouseyTUBE
Prank Academy
WINNER: Roman Atwood
Scamalot

SCIENCE OR EDUCATION
Colin Furze
Crash Course
explore.org
WINNER: Laci Green
Veritasium

SPORTS
WINNER: 30 for 30 Shorts
Adventures in Golf
Coach Snoop
Dude Perfect
Red Bull

COLLABORATION
Casey Neistat and Jesse Wellens, PrankvsPrank (“Aladdin Magic Carpet Prank”)
Nice Peter, EpicLLOYD, Meghan Tonjes, Mike Betette, and Zach Sherwin, Epic Rap Battles of History (“Alexander the Great vs Ivan the Terrible”)
Roman Atwood and Yousef Erakat, fouseyTUBE (“Caught Naked In Shower Prank!!”)
WINNER: Various Creators, Jimmy Kimmel Live (“Mean Tweets — Creator Edition”)
Various Creators, Paint (“YouTube Culture: A Song”)

DANCE
Artist Request — The New Music Video
BluPrint
WINNER: Dominic “D-trix” Sandoval
Making Moves
Matt Steffanina

ENSEMBLE CAST
Bad Internet
Camp Unplug
WINNER: Escape the Night
Foursome
Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST
Hailey Knox
Lil Dicky
Shawn Wasabi
WINNER: Todrick Hall
Troye Sivan

COVER SONG
Alex Aiono, “One Dance and Hasta el Amanecer” (Drake and Nicky Jam)
Boyce Avenue, “Photograph” (Ed Sheeran)
Kurt Hugo Schneider, “Send My Love” (Adele)
WINNER: Lindsey Stirling, “Hallelujah” (Leonard Cohen)
Pentatonix, “No” (Meghan Trainor)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Boombox”, Laura Marano
“Gold”, Kiiara
“i hate u, i love u (ft. Olivia O’Brien)”, gnash
WINNER: “$ave Dat Money”, Lil Dicky, featuring Fetty Wap and Rich Homie Quan
“Way Down We Go”, Kaleo

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Boxed, Pablo Espada
Devin Supertramp, Devin Graham
Lost in Greece, Brandon Li
MysteryGuitarMan, Joe Penna
WINNER: The Slow Mo Guys, Gavin Free and Daniel Gruchy

COSTUME DESIGN
Epic Rap Battles of History, Sulai Lopez
Escape the Night, Olivia Hines
Miss 2059, Jennifer Newman
WINNER: Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, Gypsy Taylor
The Sorry Girls, Kelsey MacDermaid and Becky Wright

DIRECTING
AVbyte, Antonius and Vijay Nazareth
The Fourth Door, Tony Valenzuela
Jack & Dean of All Trades, Jack Howard and Matt Holt
WINNER: Oscar’s Hotel for Fantastical Creatures, PJ Ligouri
The Parallax Theory, Sawyer Hartman

EDITING
WINNER: Casey Neistat, Casey Neistat
Double Digits: The Story of a Neighborhood Movie Star, Justin Johnson
Epic Rap Battles of History, Nice Peter, Andrew Sherman, Ryan Moulton, Josh Best and Javi Sánchez Blanco
Kids React, Daniel Seibert, Jordan Towles, Alyssa Salter, Cara Bomar, Luke Braun, Benny Fine, and Rafi Fine
RocketJump: The Show, Erin Willets, Nathan Koepp and Dominick Rolandelli

VISUAL AND SPECIAL EFFECTS
Action Movie Kid, Daniel Hashimoto
WINNER: Corridor Digital, Sam Gorski, Niko Pueringer, and Jake Watson
RocketJump, Eli Cuevas and Clinton Jones
SoKrispyMedia, Sam Wickert
Super Power Beat Down, Nikolay Zamkovoy

WRITING
Bad Internet, Pat Cassels, Ben Joseph, Grant O’Brien, Zac Oyama, Melinda Taub, Mike Trapp, and Siobhan Thompson
Epic Rap Battles of History, EpicLLOYD, Nice Peter, Zach Sherwin, Dante Cimadamore and Mike Betette
Good Mythical Morning, Drew Champion, Edward Coleman, Lizzie Bassett, Kevin Kostelnik, Daniela Hamilton, and Chase Hilt
WINNER: Honest Trailers, Spencer Gilbert, Joe Starr, Dan Murrell, and Andy Signore
Pound House, Brent Weinbach and Doug Lussenhop

BRAND CAMPAIGN
Calvin Klein Jeans Spring 2016, Cameron Dallas (Calvin Klein)
Make My Monday, Shaun “Shonduras” McBride (AT&T)
Now Add A Dancer, Dominic “D-trix” Sandoval (Mountain Dew)
Royal Crush, AwesomenessTV (Royal Caribbean)
WINNER: Writing with Grace, Grace Helbig (AT&T)

SOCIAL GOOD CAMPAIGN
WINNER: Lilly Singh’s #GirlLove Challenge
Matt Damon Pranks People with Surprise Bourne Spy Mission (Omaze for Water.org)
#OwnYourVoice: Standing Up for Gender Equality (United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Action Campaign)
Prank it FWD
#ProudToBe: Coming Together to Celebrate Identity

SOURCE: Entertainment Weekly, Will Robinson