Emmy Awards 2017: Complete List of Winners

The Handmaid’s Tale, Big Little Lies, Atlanta, and Veep were among the big winners at Sunday’s 69th annual Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony.

The Emmy winners list included six honors for Hulu’s Handmaid’s Tale, including the coveted Best Drama Series trophy. HBO’s Big Little Lies won five total, including Best Limited Series, while Veep nabbed Best Comedy series.

With 22 nods, Westworld tied Saturday Night Live for the most nominated show this year, though it didn’t end up winning any statues at Sunday’s show. (It picked up a few during the Creative Arts Emmys last weekend, though.) Saturday Night Live, however, won six awards, including Best Variety Sketch Series.

Master of None‘s Lena Waithe made history by being the first black woman to win a writing Emmy, while Atlanta‘s Donald Glover is the first black director to win an Emmy for directing a comedy series. This Is Us star Sterling K. Brown became the first black actor to win the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series award since 1998, when Andre Braugher won for his performance on NBC’s Homicide: Life on the Street. 

Other notable achievements included Julia Louis-Dreyfus winning her sixth consecutive Emmy for Veep, and Elisabeth Moss winning her first ever Emmy for her starring role on The Handmaid’s Tale after being nominated six times before for Top of the Lake and Mad Men. 

See the full list of winners below.

Best Drama Series

The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Better Call Saul

The Crown
House of Cards
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Comedy Series

Veep (WINNER)
Atlanta

Black-ish 
Master of None
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Limited Series

Big Little Lies (WINNER)
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
Genius
The Night Of

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Claire Foy, The Crown
Keri Russell, The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (WINNER)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, The Americans
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (WINNER)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things 
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
Allison Janney, Mom
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best TV Movie

Black Mirror: San Junipero (WINNER)
Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Sherlock: The Lying Detective
The Wizard of Lies

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (WINNER)
Carrie Coon, Fargo
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Riz Ahmed, The Night Of  (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Robert DeNiro, The Wizard of Lies
Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius
John Turturro, The Night Of

Best Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Jean-Marc Vallee, Big Little Lies (WINNER)
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette & Joan
Ron Howard, Genius
James Marsh, The Night Of
Steve Zaillian, The Night Of

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

John Lithgow, The Crown (WINNER)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Reed Morano, The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Vince Gilligan, Better Call Saul 
Stephen Daldry, The Crown
Kate Dennis, The Handmaid’s Tale
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Jonathan Nolan, Westworld 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live
Judith Light, Transparent

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Louie Anderson, Baskets
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tony Hale, Veep
Matt Walsh, Veep

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta (WINNER)
Jamie Babbit, Silicon Valley
Morgan Sackett, Veep
David Mandel, Veep
Dale Stern, Veep

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (WINNER)
Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan
Regina King, American Crime
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies  (WINNER)
Bill Camp, The Night Of
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
David Thewlis, Fargo
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan
Michael K. Williams, The Night Of

Best Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Charlie Brooker, Black Mirror: San Junipero (WINNER)
David E. Kelley, Big Little Lies
Noah Hawley, Fargo
Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan
Jaffe Cohen, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy, Feud: Bette and Joan
Richard Price & Steven Zaillian, The Night Of

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series*

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox, Orange Is the New Black
Shannon Purser, Stranger Things
Alison Wright, The Americans
Ann Dowd, The Leftovers

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series*

Gerald McRaney, This Is Us (WINNER)
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
BD Wong, Mr. Robot
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan
Brian Tyree Henry, This Is Us
Denis O’Hare, This Is Us

Best Writing for a Drama Series

Bruce Miller, The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, The Americans
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
Peter Morgan, The Crown
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things
Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan, Westworld

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe, Master of None (WINNER)
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Stephen Glover, Atlanta
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Billy Kimball, Veep
David Mandel, Veep

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series*

Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Wanda Sykes, Black-ish
Carrie Fisher, Catastrophe
Becky Ann Baker, Girls
Angela Bassett, Master of None
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series*

Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Matthew Rhys, Girls
Riz Ahmed, Girls
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Saturday Night Live
Tom Hanks, Saturday Night Live
Hugh Laurie, Veep

Best Reality-Competition Program

The Voice (WINNER)
The Amazing Race 

American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef

Best Variety Talk Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee 

Jimmy Kimmel Live
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Real Time With Bill Maher

Best Writing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (WINNER)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live

Best Directing for a Variety Series

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner, Drunk History 
Andy Fisher, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Best Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live (WINNER)
Billy on the Street
Documentary Now!
Drunk History
Portlandia
Tracy Ullman’s Show

Best Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program*

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party
Gordon Ramsay, MasterChef Junior
Alec Baldwin, Match Game
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race (WINNER)
W. Kamau Bell, United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell

SOURCE: Entertainment Weekly,